Monthly Programme

Please see the bottom of this page for information of the ‘mini show’ we hold at each monthly meeting.

ASCOT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

(affiliated to the Royal Horticultural Society)

PROGRAMME 2019

JAN 9th        “The Rangers of Bracknell Forest” Marie-Anne Phillips

FEB 13th       “Iran – Bulbs and dionysias” Andrew Radgick
Competition: Vase of spring bulb flowers

MAR 13th   “17th & 18th Centuary London Nurserymen and their Plants”. Karen Bridgman Competition: “Spring” – a photograph.

APR 10th SPRING SHOW

MAY 8th “Pests & Diseases – natural and home-prepared control methods” Ray Broughton
Competition: Vase of flowering trees / shrubs

JUN 12th   “Clematis through the seasons” Everett Leeds
Competition: “Summer” – a photograph

JUL 10th “Beyond the Garden Gate: The National Garden Scheme past & Present>                                            Angela & Graham O’Connell (NGS Assistant Organisers, Berks)

Competition: Vase of herbs

AUGUST 3rd     (Sat) SUMMER SHOW at LV School, London Road, Ascot (from 2pm.)

JUL/ AUG ?      Summer Barbecue with Landshare group at Jealotts Hill

AUG 14th “     “From 30 acres to 30 square yards” by Geoff Hawkins 

Competition: Longest runner bean

SEPT 7th         (Sat) AUTUMN SHOW at Carnation Hall, Winkfield

SEPT 11th       “Fascinating Fungi” Peter Herring
Competition: “Autumn” – a photograph

SEPT 16th         (Mon) Annual Intersociety Quiz
at Henry Street Garden Centre, Arborfield at 7.30pm

OCT 9th         “—to be arranged”
Competition: Vase of heathers

NOV 13th        ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING +
Competition: “Winter” – a photograph

DEC 11th         CHRISTMAS SHOW and Social Evening

DEC ?              CHRISTMAS LUNCH -to be arranged

In addition to the competitions with variable subjects, mini-shows are held monthly with the following classes:

Flowering pot plant

Pot plant grown for foliage

Vegetables

Vase of flowers

Dish of fruit

Winners in each class are chosen by popular vote.

There is also a flower competition entitled “Flower of my choice” which is judged by the visiting speaker/demonstrator.

General Purpose Committee meetings (8pm. in St Martin’s Hall, Chavey Down)

Wednesday 6th February, 3rd April, 5th June, 3rd July, 7th  August,

2nd October, 4th December.

Monthly meetings take place on the second Wednesday at 8.00pm in King Edward’s Hall, King Edward’s Road, North Ascot, SL5 8PD. (unless stated)

Admission – members £1, non-members £2.50

Annual membership £10

For further details call 01344 622086